Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Here you’ll find advice, guidance and links to supporting documents to help your organisation fulfil its obligations under the Data Protection and Freedom of Information acts.

Model Privacy Notices

Click on the downloads tab to access Model Privacy Notices that can be used to issue to:

  • all pupils/children on a Academic Year basis,
  • new pupils that start at your school/setting/provision, and
  • staff.

Please note that you will have to update these documents with your school’s details. It is your responsibility as a school/setting/provision to fullfill and operate within data protection law as data controller.

Data Protection Act

The DfE, local authorities, schools and other educational bodies collect, hold and use a great deal of information about individuals, particularly pupils at maintained schools and adults connected with the education system. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, data about living individuals is known as personal data. The law puts in place numerous safeguards for the use of data about individuals and more stringent legal rules apply to the use of personal data than is the case with data such as statistics that are not connected to any specific individual.

The data protection act states that anyone who processes personal information must comply with eight principles, which make sure that personal information is:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate and up to date
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with your rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to other countries without adequate protection

Further Information

Click here for the Lincolnshire County Council Data Protection Page where you will find how we use your data and the principles we apply to your data

Click here for information from LCC regarding the secure transfer of data

Click here for the Information Commissioner’s website where you’ll find detailed guidance on the Data Protection Act and Freedom of Information Act.

Click here for guidance on the DfE website about the data-protection issues that schools need to be aware of when collecting and processing personal data about learners and other individuals.

Last update: 9 May 2017Give feedback on this page
Bookmark with:

Site powered by Webstructure.NET